when state tax court decisions don't matter (Minnesota and memory lane)
[…] Commissioner of Revenue, No. 7736 R, 2006 WL 1084260 (Minn. T.C. Apr. 21, 2006).

  • In Nadler, the tax court determined that income generated by the sale of goodwill constituted “nonbusiness income” that was subject to allocation under subdivision 2(c) of section 290.17. Nadler, 2006 WL 1084260, at *7–8. Nadler was not appealed.

Following the tax court’s decision. Based on Nadler, the public accounting firm advised the nonresident shareholder and the S corporation (CMI) that gain on the portion of sale proceeds considered goodwill would be taxed under Minn. Stat. § 290.17, subd. 2(c). This provision directs that gain on the sale of goodwill “that is connected with a business operating all or partially in Minnesota is allocated to this state to the extent that the income from the business in the year preceding the year of sale was assignable to Minnesota under subdivision 3.”

Unbeknownst to the nonresident shareholder, CMI, or their accountants, the Department of Revenue had internally taken the position that it “d[id] not acquiesce” to the tax court’s decision in Nadler. Minn.